Finalists for the New York State Associated Press Association Awards for 2016 are out and, as usual, have plenty of recognition for Western New York area stations! Check out this year’s list in the broadcast categories for Region II, which includes 46 nominations for stations in Buffalo and Rochester.

Winners list in Radio II:

Spot News Coverage:

  • Eileen Buckley, Michael Mroziak and Mike Desmond, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Hate Crime Targets Firefighter”
  • Monica Sandreczki, WSKG-FM, Binghamton, “Cuomo Vetoes Farm to Food Bank Bill”
  • Staff, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Former Bethlehem Steel Site Goes Up in Flames”

Investigative Reporting:

  • Allison Dunne, WAMC-FM Albany, “Stewart ANG Base Becomes a Superfund”
  • David Sommerstein, Lauren Rosenthal and Brit Hanson, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Tunnel Vision: Did Police Cast a Wide Enough Net for Garrett Phillips’ Killer?”
  • Dan Telvock, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Decades Later, Love Canal Landfill Still Poses Risk”

Continuing Coverage:

  • Payne Horning and Staff, WRVO-FM, Oswego, “The Fate of Fitzpatrick Nuclear Plant”
  • Staff, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Small Town Justice: The Nick Hillary Trial”
  • Lucas Willard and Allison Dunne, WAMC-FM Albany, “Northeast Communities Grapple with Water Pollution”

Public Service:

  • Grant Reeher, Jason Smith and Catherine Loper, WRVO-FM, Oswego, “Campbell Conversations: Katko, Deacon Hold First Debate for 24th Congressional District”
  • Staff, WAMC-FM Albany, “New York 19th Congressional District Debate”
  • Staff, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Taking New Looks at Climate Change”

Enterprise Reporting:

  • Ellen Abbott, WRVO-FM, Oswego, “Farmers Try to Find Ways to Deal with More Severe Weather
  • Bret Jaspers, WSKG-FM, Binghamton, “Why There’s a ‘Chasm’ Between Families and Insurance Companies over Addiction Treatment”
  • Lauren Rosenthal and Julia Botero, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Heated to Scorching: Last Weeks of the Race for the 116th Assembly Seat”

Feature:

  • Jim Levulis, WAMC-FM, Albany, “Mount Greylock Gets International Fame for a Spell”
  • Lauren Rosenthal, WSLU-FM, Canton, “A Brush with Nerd Royalty (for a price) at Ottawa Comiccon”
  • Veronica Volk, WXXI-AM, Rochester, “Shipwreck Alley”

Documentary:

  • Eileen Buckley, Michael Mroziak and Mike Desmond, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “The 2016 Buffalo School Board Race”
  • Angelica Morrison, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “LBJ Visit to Lake Erie Led to Cleaner Waters”
  • Crystal Sarakas and Bret Jaspers, WSKG-FM, Binghamton, “The Rush: Digging into Addiction”

News Series:

  • Cheryl Hagen, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Making a Difference”
  • Zach Hirsch, WSLU-FM, Canton, “Race and Policing in the North Country”
  • Staff, WAMC-FM Albany, “WAMC Veterans Series”

Sports Coverage:

  • Jim Levulis, WAMC-FM Albany, “Steeped in Baseball History, Exhibit Celebrates Berkshires’ Influences on the Game”
  • Staff, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Buffalo Has Become Hockey Heaven”
  • Paul Tuthill, WAMC-FM Albany, “In Springfield, a Year of Hockey Highs and Lows”

Sports Feature:

  • Eileen Buckley, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Section VI Denies Teen with Autism from Playing Football”
  • Nick Lippa, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Old School Mentality on Hockey Head Injuries Slow to Change”

Digital Presence:

  • Leah Landry and Staff, WRVO-FM, Oswego
  • Staff, WBFO-FM, Buffalo
  • Staff, WSLU-FM, Canton

Use of Sound:

  • Eileen Buckley, WBFO-FM, Buffalo, “Feeling the Music”
  • Mark Lavonier, WRVO-FM, Oswego, “Volunteers Give Back to Disabled Veterans by Offering a Ride”
  • Lucas Willard, WAMC-FM Albany, “Before the Gates Open at Saratoga Race Course”

Weathercast:

  • No Winner

Newscast:

  • Staff, WAMC-FM Albany
  • Staff, WBFO-FM, Buffalo

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting:

  • Eileen Buckley, WBFO-FM, Buffalo
  • Chris Caya, WBFO-FM, Buffalo
  • Monica Sandreczki, WSKG-FM, Binghamton

 

Winners list in TV II:

Spot News Coverage:

  • Staff, 13 WHAM News-TV, Rochester, “Active Shooter Investigation at Beach”
  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Rochester, “Death of NYS Assemblyman Bill Nojay”
  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Syracuse, “Six Dead in Martin Street Fire”

Investigative Reporting:

  • Kathy Barrans and Rich Frederick, WNYT-TV, Albany, “LLC Loophole”
  • Dan Telvock, Scott May and Athan Kompos, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Looking for Lead (in all the wrong places)”
  • Michael Wooten, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Snow Plow Scam”

Continuing Coverage:

  • Christine Buttigieg and Staff, WRGB-TV, Albany, “PFOA Water Crisis”
  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Albany, “Water Contamination Crisis in Hoosick Falls, New York”
  • Michael Wooten, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Solar City Payments”

Public Service:

  • Kevin Jolly, Sarah Blazonis and Kaitlyn Lionti, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Buffalo, “Push to Keep WNY Children’s Psychiatric Center Open”
  • LaMonica Peters, Katie Gibas and Sarah Blazonis, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Buffalo, “Push for Better Sidewalks Following Tragic Accident”
  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Albany, “Capital Tonight NY-19 Congressional Coverage”

Enterprise Reporting:

  • Steve Brown and Dooley O’Rourke, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Crossing the Border for Cheaper Medicine”
  • Alexa Green, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Syracuse, “12 Year Old Who Started Fatal Fire Speaks”
  • Jim Madalinsky, 13 WHAM News-TV, Rochester, “Panhandling Warning”

Feature:

  • Katie Eastman and Steve Kameka, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Albany, “Patrick the Dancing Machine”
  • Breanna Fuss and Mike Moss, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Rochester, “Cold Day at the Public Market”
  • Tara Grimes, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Rochester, “Wiener Dog Races”

Documentary:

  • Casey Bortnick and Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Buffalo, “Manhunt: The Search for Ralph ‘Bucky’ Phillips – 10 Years Later”
  • Steve Patrick, Michael Loson and Rob Vandenbergh, WHEC-TV, Rochester, “NYS Exposed: Home Is Worth Fighting for”
  • WIVB-TV, Buffalo, “Inside the Epidemic”

News Series:

  • Alexa Green, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Syracuse, “Settled in CNY: Our New Neighbors”
  • Iris St. Meran, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Syracuse, “Addicted: Heroin’s Hold”
  • Seth Voorhees, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Rochester, “Battling Drugs Behind Bars”

Sports Coverage:

  • Brian Dwyer, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Syracuse, “Ben Ancheff: 300 lbs. of Heart”
  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Albany, “Run for Glory: Hall of Fame Class of 2016”
  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Buffalo, “2016 NFL Draft Coverage”

Sports Feature:

  • Adam Benigni and Franco Ardito, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Baby Shawn Meets Steph Curry”
  • Stu Boyar and Franco Ardito, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “Gunner’s Legacy”
  • Toby Motyka, 13 WHAM News-TV, Rochester, “Waiting for the Call”

Digital Presence:

  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Buffalo
  • Staff, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo

Use of Photography:

  • Mike Allen, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Albany, “Mike Allen”
  • Mike Kuehner, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Syracuse, “Grown in New York’”
  • Seth Voorhees, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Rochester

Weathercast:

  • Erick Adame, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Buffalo
  • Patrick Hammer, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, “WNY Winter: Siberia Link”
  • Dan Russell, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Buffalo

Newscast:

  • Joseph Bianchino and Staff, WRGB-TV, Albany, “Deadly Boat Crash”
  • Staff, Time Warner Cable News-TV, Syracuse
  • Staff, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo

Best Reporter or Anchor:

  • Brett Davidsen, WHEC-TV, Rochester
  • Greg Floyd, WRGB-TV, Albany
  • Melissa Holmes, WGRZ-TV, Buffalo

 

The full list of statewide finalists is available here.

Share this post on: